Our crews are working as quickly as safety allows to restore power. At this time, icy weather conditions are preventing us from providing accurate restoration times. We apologize for this inconvenience.

Residential Construction FAQ

Common questions about your PGE project

How long does the process typically take?

The process of connecting a new or upgraded service account begins when we receive all of your documentation, including a site rendering and the needs for the site. A site rendering may not be needed for a home remodel project unless the meter will be relocated.

Timelines will differ depending on the specifics of your site. Once we receive all your information, we will provide an estimated time frame for your project.

Do I need an easement?

An easement is required for all PGE equipment located on third-party property.

You are responsible for easement payments, though we are available to assist you with writing and recording the easements you need.

What do I need to do before actual construction begins?

To start construction, you or your contractor will need to have a PGE approved job sketch and contact us to set up a pre-construction meeting with one of our SDPMs (service and design project managers) or inspectors. If you have underground service, we will need to complete a trench and vault inspection before your contractor backfills the trench.

You are responsible for conduit and vault costs, including installation. Conduit is required for most underground wire conductors.

Can I handle my own right-of-way excavation?

Right-of-way excavation must be performed by a contractor approved by us. You can contact your SDPM for more information.

Do I need to request separate service if I have an outbuilding?

Yes. You will need to request separate service for each building on your lot that you plan to run electricity to, including your house, shop, well, barn, studio, etc.

What is the minimum trench depth requirement?

Trench depth can vary depending on specific design and site conditions, but typically a 36-inch minimum depth, or 48-inch minimum depth for subdivisions, is required.

If large vaults are required, the conduit must be at the lowest term a duct level. Read the full technical requirements for trenches.


When are protective barrier posts required to be installed around PGE equipment, such as a pad mount transformer?

In areas where our equipment is exposed to vehicular traffic, barrier posts may be required. See ESR section 6.4.6 for details.

What are the types of costs associated with new or upgraded electrical service for my remodel?

  • Line Extension Cost: This includes labor and materials to install new, additional or upgraded electric service. We need the load (amount of electricity required for equipment) and plot information to be submitted before this cost can be determined./li>
  • Line Extension Allowance: We help cover the cost of connecting you to power. Your costs are the amount of the line extension less the amount of the allowance. The Line Extension Allowance does not apply to trenching costs.
  • Trenching: This includes your costs for all trenching, pads, vaults, road crossings and conduit.
  • Miscellaneous costs: These costs can include temporary service fees and right-of way permit fees, which will be billed to you when applicable.

Once construction is complete, how long does it take to start regular service at my site?

Installation of service is normally scheduled 5 to 10 working days after all inspections are approved.

This depends upon successful completion of milestones that happen during construction, including payment, easements, completing any necessary tree trimming, and resolving site access issues (such as driveway installations).